Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post questions and issues for Antares' Z Expansion XP patch here. This comfortable launcher allows to play Z Expansion in W2K/XP/Vista.

Moderator: Brad

User avatar
barkmann
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 18
Joined: 2007-08-17, 15:27
Location: Adelaide Australia

Post by barkmann » 2007-11-11, 12:32

w00t!

Thanks Antares!! :cheers:

cheers chris
goten
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 1
Joined: 2007-12-19, 18:30

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by goten » 2007-12-30, 18:21

hello!
i've downloaded Z95 and Z Expansion XP Launcher v1.6 but i still can't play! :s
i open setup_zexp.exe, install the iso and then push the start button... but then i get an error on winz.exe! :evil:
am i doing something wrong?
help please! :wink:

my computer is a toshiba laptop, windows xp home edition (portuguese version)
User avatar
KalZar
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-01-01, 02:03

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by KalZar » 2008-01-01, 21:26

What i must do to have the window mode i don't find anything in the topbar of Z95
Ravey
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: 2006-10-01, 19:30

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by Ravey » 2008-01-02, 17:01

goten wrote:hello!
i've downloaded Z95 and Z Expansion XP Launcher v1.6 but i still can't play! :s
i open setup_zexp.exe, install the iso and then push the start button... but then i get an error on winz.exe! :evil:
am i doing something wrong?
help please! :wink:

my computer is a toshiba laptop, windows xp home edition (portuguese version)
Z Expansion is self-installing, you insert the CD, click install on ZEXP and it'll copy all the necessary files from the CD. That should be all there is to it... However if you downloaded the iso then it might not work as expected.
KalZar wrote:What i must do to have the window mode i don't find anything in the topbar of Z95
I'm not sure myself, I remember the first version with window mode worked and it used the parameter /w3d to activate it.
User avatar
The_Drummer
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 99
Joined: 2006-06-03, 20:15
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by The_Drummer » 2008-03-15, 01:39

Well, I started it up, and it all actually went okay since the new patch. However, when I got into the game, the mouse didn't move. So I quit it, and decided to start again, but the colours inverted, and the game went out on the Bitmap Bros Logo.
Help? =/
Thanks ^^

EDIT: It works! Hoorah! Nice to play those expansion levels, they're a little bit harder now... but that's a good thing!
One small problem, when the fort gets destroyed, the game goes really slow. But its only a minor problem.. I can live with this.
Keep up the good work Antares!
I'm afraid the server z game 2 is full. However, I have set up two more:-

For Z95 players ONLY!!!, use:
Name: Z95!
Password: Tom
For DOSBox-Z players ONLY!!!, use:
Name: DOSBox-Z!
Password: Tom
Have fun!
RaZZoR
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 4
Joined: 2008-06-04, 20:22

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by RaZZoR » 2008-06-05, 12:06

Hi, i'm new here. first sorry for my english (i'm from czech rep.). This launcher is like miracle, but i have problem. When i selecting units, or units destroying something, etc., game run too slow. Any idea to fix it? btw. it runs on e2160, 2gb ram and 9600gt,XP sp2.
Popov
Pyro
Pyro
Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-03-29, 11:15
Location: Warsaw,Poland

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by Popov » 2008-06-05, 22:37

Maybe you've got some memory-hungry apps running in the background ? With your hardware it should run easily... I've got a laptop with a shitty integrated graphics card , 256 RAM, 1,5 Ghz processor and it's all good.
RaZZoR
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 4
Joined: 2008-06-04, 20:22

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by RaZZoR » 2008-06-06, 08:29

Hmm, i think there is no problem. After startup is currently 170-200mb ram used.. and before playing Z is firefox, winamp etc. closed. game run good, even if is on screen lots of units, but selecting units or destroying something rapidly slow it down. :|
User avatar
CHYROS
General
General
Posts: 403
Joined: 2006-01-25, 16:07
Location: Netherlands

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by CHYROS » 2008-06-07, 02:32

Could you tell me how full your page file is when you start the game?

Start -> run -> dxdiag -> first tab, info right above DirectX version number.
Remember, the meek shall inherit nothing. -- The Book of Cataclysm
RaZZoR
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 4
Joined: 2008-06-04, 20:22

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by RaZZoR » 2008-06-07, 09:50

270mb of 2670mb page file.
User avatar
CHYROS
General
General
Posts: 403
Joined: 2006-01-25, 16:07
Location: Netherlands

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by CHYROS » 2008-06-10, 00:33

Hmmm ok, then that shouldn't be the problem. somebody else may need to lend a hand here.
Remember, the meek shall inherit nothing. -- The Book of Cataclysm
traitort
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 1
Joined: 2008-07-07, 22:47

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by traitort » 2008-07-08, 18:05

i had the same problem

SOLUTION: open "dxdiag" and disable DirectDraw Acceleration.

now the game runs perfect
Auscross
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-11-17, 01:06

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by Auscross » 2008-11-17, 01:11

Hi guys, is there a way to run Z Expansion, and Antares patch, Without the expansion cd. Because i only have the dos version so i downloaded the z95 version and Antares patch, but it wont run with out the Expansion cd :cry:
BallWin
Major
Major
Posts: 196
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by BallWin » 2008-11-17, 12:30

Auscross wrote:Hi guys, is there a way to run Z Expansion, and Antares patch, Without the expansion cd. Because i only have the dos version so i downloaded the z95 version and Antares patch, but it wont run with out the Expansion cd :cry:
You can use emulator CD. For example - Alcohol 120.
Auscross
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-11-17, 01:06

Re: Z Expansion XP Launcher

Post by Auscross » 2008-11-20, 06:56

thanks but i tried that and it did not work :cry:
Post Reply