Z: Steel Soldiers and WinXP SP2

Place all issues about the sequel game "Z:Steel Soldiers" here

Moderator: Brad

Post Reply
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Z: Steel Soldiers and WinXP SP2

Post by KISSMAD » 2005-07-03, 11:24

Well I never thought I'd be posting this post. :)

I grabbed Z: Steel Soldiers of the shelf and dusted the cobwebs off it and put it in the DVDRom drive. I installed it without any hassles. So far so good. I double clicked on the icon and after the game did it's CD check, nothing happened. I reset the computer and tried to load the game again and still nothing happens after the CD check. Yes the game is an original.

I'm using Windows XP with SP2. Has anyone else had this problem? I know the game works as I've had it working on my Windows ME system when I had it.

Can anyone help me?

Bruce
User avatar
BERSERK3R
Captain
Captain
Posts: 144
Joined: 2005-06-24, 23:31
Location: The Netherlands

Post by BERSERK3R » 2005-07-03, 14:35

Maybe a patch will fix it.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Post by KISSMAD » 2005-07-04, 12:07

BERSERK3R wrote:Maybe a patch will fix it.
I've installed the patch and Z:SS still does not work. :(
User avatar
antosch
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-02-23, 14:14

Post by antosch » 2006-02-26, 12:23

z steel...suxx
I AM SEXY :P
User avatar
CHYROS
General
General
Posts: 403
Joined: 2006-01-25, 16:07
Location: Netherlands

Post by CHYROS » 2006-02-26, 17:57

antosch wrote:z steel...suxx
That's putting it mildly.
Remember, the meek shall inherit nothing. -- The Book of Cataclysm
User avatar
RavenTS
Major
Major
Posts: 194
Joined: 2006-03-20, 13:27
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by RavenTS » 2006-10-14, 22:11

Just installed SS and the patch from the CD (redfly-budget) and it worked fine, no problems...
User avatar
The_Drummer
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 99
Joined: 2006-06-03, 20:15
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Post by The_Drummer » 2006-12-14, 19:09

The same problem hit me, when I tried it before. I just gave up. :P
I'm afraid the server z game 2 is full. However, I have set up two more:-

For Z95 players ONLY!!!, use:
Name: Z95!
Password: Tom
For DOSBox-Z players ONLY!!!, use:
Name: DOSBox-Z!
Password: Tom
Have fun!
chickanz
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 15
Joined: 2006-12-05, 22:19

Post by chickanz » 2006-12-27, 04:48

yeah, I'm running into the same issue now. Cleaned my room up over break, and found my cd. Going to try the latest patch from bitmap bro's website.
chickanz
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 15
Joined: 2006-12-05, 22:19

Post by chickanz » 2007-01-01, 18:44

I found a way to get it working! After installing the 1.41 patch (Patch 4), I went to gamecopyworld to see what they had, and sure enough, they had a No-CD patch for version 1.41. The patch says it is for the German edition, but it worked flawlessly on my english edition, and everything is still in english!

Now the game works well, but man, is it a resource hog! It is hard to get it running smoothly on my AMD X2 3800+ with Ati X800XT video card.

I've beat the first four single player levels, and it is interesting I guess, though you really can't compare it to the original Z. Here you just need to mass produce guys, and swarm in numbers, no real strategy. Plus it is hard for me to follow the mini-map, though maybe I just need some more time playing it.

Also, if there is some desire, and if we can legally do it, I can post the modified Z2.exe that removed the CD check that allows you to play under WinXP.

And yes, I really do own the game :)
User avatar
RavenTS
Major
Major
Posts: 194
Joined: 2006-03-20, 13:27
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by RavenTS » 2007-01-02, 12:47

chickanz wrote: Now the game works well, but man, is it a resource hog! It is hard to get it running smoothly on my AMD X2 3800+ with Ati X800XT video card.
Works fine in my AthlonXP 2,2GHz, 1024MB RAM, G4Ti4800SE, so it has to be a problem of your system. Did you use AA or AF?
chickanz
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 15
Joined: 2006-12-05, 22:19

Post by chickanz » 2007-01-03, 21:46

No, that is all off, but I made the mistake of leaving ABC (a bit torrent client) running. It was using ~35% of my cpu! I also might try lowering my resolution, as even after restarting, it is a bit jumpy from time to time.
Post Reply