Z95 for Windows XP without emulation

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

BallWin
Major
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Postby BallWin » 2007-01-25, 16:33

KISSMAD wrote:
SpaceOne wrote:Try ravey's version without movies (link was posted on first page). Maybe movies are the issue here.
Tried that, having the same problem.
Try:
1. Move files of game to a folder C:\Program Files\Bitmah Brothers\Z
2. Replace a file winz.exe with a file from path http://game-era.com/patchWZ_eng.rar
3. Run the z95forXP_by_YoMommaNL_1.1.msi
4. Run game in the menu START->PROGRAMM->Z95->"Play Z95 for Windows XP Patched by YoMommaNL"

It's worked. ;)
User avatar
buman
Major
Major
Posts: 169
Joined: 2006-12-02, 00:50
Location: Germany

Postby buman » 2007-01-25, 19:14

oh my god! It?s runnin! I don?t believe this man!
"do you know what it?s time for? A SEXY PARTY!"

And the english-patch also worked!
I just created a .ISO of my Z95-CD files , mounted this with daemontools , installed Z95 and whoo , so sound lags , no lags at all!

Tryin Editor now.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-26, 06:58

Can someone write a step by step guide on how to install z95 on to XP? It does not matter what I do, I cannot get it to work.
AxXxB
Pyro
Pyro
Posts: 20
Joined: 2007-01-25, 22:02
Location: Russia
Contact:

Postby AxXxB » 2007-01-26, 11:33

Hello, Zedmen!

My English is very bad, don't laugh

I installed add-on and patch for XP. And I have several problems:

1. Music guality is very bad! How configure midi in add-on?
2. Vertical size of game desktop is more, than of any other screen (for example, game videos), and game desktop doesn't find room in the monitor screen.
3. After start any level THE GAME DOESN'T LOAD MORE! There are label 'Level 01. Virgin Soldiers. Loading' and background picture (Grunt with rifle) on the screen. Only Reset can rescue me.

Help, please!!! If you speak Russian, post here in English (to all) and in my PM in Russian.
AxXxB
Pyro
Pyro
Posts: 20
Joined: 2007-01-25, 22:02
Location: Russia
Contact:

Postby AxXxB » 2007-01-26, 12:13

2 KISSMAD

I did so:
1. Download ISO of Z95 and Patch for XP.
2. Mount ISO on virtual drive.
3. Run Setup.exe on this virtual drive
4. Click button 'Z'
5. Follow instructions of the master. If you have NTFS, on step 'Copying files' program will abort. If you have FAT, installation will be sucsessful.

IF PROGRAM IS ABORTED, NEXT STEP:
1. Copying (manually) files from Virtual_drive:\Z to catalog, where you want install Z95.
2. Copying catalog 'CUTS' (not files from, just catalog!) to catalog, where you have copied files of Z95

6. Launch installation of patch (z95forXP_by_YoMommaNL_1.1.msi). Follow instructions of the master.
7. Label 'Insert the CD labelled 'Z95VOLUME' in the drive and launch the installation' will appear.
8. Copying (manually) files from 'C:\Program Files\Z' to catalog with z95.
9. Make file 'z.reg' anywhere and write in it next:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Bitmap Brothers\Z\v1.0\WinZPaths]

"Intell"=dword:00000001

"InstallDir"="c:\games\z-addon\"

"War"="c:\games\z-addon\"

"Cuts"="c:\games\z-addon\"

"Detail"=dword:00000003
"Scroll"=dword:00000002
"Speed"=dword:00000001
"New Control"=dword:00000001
"Route Line"=dword:00000001
"Center Button"=dword:00000001
"MovieDt"=dword:00000001
"MovieEn"=dword:00000001
"Gamma"=dword:00000003
"Midi"=dword:00000178
"Sfx"=dword:00000178
"SeenIntro"=dword:00000001
"NetSendType"=dword:00000000
"Neg Voice"=dword:00000000
"Offensive"=dword:00000000
"LevelsCompleted"=hex:01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00
Instead of 'c:\games\z-addon\' write full name of the catalog with the game and a slash on the end of name

10. Launch this file and clich 'Yes'
11. Launch 'Loader.exe' in the catalog with the game

If this "documentation" is difficult, I'll have make the installator of Z95.
BallWin
Major
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Postby BallWin » 2007-01-26, 14:22

AxXxB wrote:I installed add-on and patch for XP. And I have several problems:
1. Music guality is very bad! How configure midi in add-on?
2. Vertical size of game desktop is more, than of any other screen (for example, game videos), and game desktop doesn't find room in the monitor screen.
3. After start any level THE GAME DOESN'T LOAD MORE! There are label 'Level 01. Virgin Soldiers. Loading' and background picture (Grunt with rifle) on the screen. Only Reset can rescue me.

Help, please!!! If you speak Russian, post here in English (to all) and in my PM in Russian.
Ну ё-моё, тремя постами выше все написано русским по-английски! Какие, блин, лудеры? Какие ключи реестра? Там разве что-нибудь про это написано?
Еще раз:
1) разгрузить (установить) игру в каталог C:\Program Files\Bitmah Brothers\Z. Это значит - именно туда, а не в С:\Z или куда-то еще.
2) Скачать патч http://game-era.com/patchWZ_eng.rar и вручную заменить файл winz.exe в папке C:\Program Files\Bitmah Brothers\Z на пропатченый (находится в архиве с патчем). Шаг необязательный, можно пропустить и наслаждаться испанским меню.
3) Запустить z95forXP_by_YoMommaNL_1.1.msi, которому мы все как раз так радуемся в этой теме.
4) ЗАПУСТИТЬ ИГРУ из главного меню ПУСК->ПРОГРАММЫ->Z95->"Play Z95 for Windows XP Patched by YoMommaNL". Это значит, не вручную из папки с игрой, а именно оттуда, откуда сказано! Ручной запуск и вызывает указанные выше проблемы. Они и были проблемой, которая не давала народу играть в Z95 на ХР, и которую обошел jezus_gristus.
Не надо лишних движений, от них никакого толку, кроме вреда.
Ravey
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: 2006-10-01, 19:30

Postby Ravey » 2007-01-26, 14:38

KISSMAD wrote:Can someone write a step by step guide on how to install z95 on to XP? It does not matter what I do, I cannot get it to work.
If you haven't already try my pack: http://ravey.leafo.net/files/z95.rar

It includes: Z95 (without cutscenes), the patch and a readme.

Basically just mount Z95, run the patch and it should do the rest of the work for you. Keep the iso mounted when you play because it needs the cutscenes found on the CD (Which I have created dummy files for).
jezus_gristus
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2007-01-18, 22:06

Postby jezus_gristus » 2007-01-26, 17:53

BallWin wrote: 2) Скачать патч http://game-era.com/patchWZ_eng.rar и вручную заменить файл winz.exe в папке C:\Program Files\Bitmah Brothers\Z на пропатченый (находится в архиве с патчем). Шаг необязательный, можно пропустить и наслаждаться испанским меню.
Ballwin, I don't speak Russian :lol: but I see you mentioning the http://game-era.com/patchWZ_eng.rar file. This shouldn't be necessary anymore, since it's already integrated in the version 1.1 installer.

For all the folks who have problems copying the files from the cd, I've added a manual 'game file folder' picker to the next version of the file copy program. This program will be included in the version 1.2 installer. At the moment I don't have a lot of spare time, but I really want to get the save game loading fixed first before releasing the version 1.2 installer.
BallWin
Major
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Postby BallWin » 2007-01-26, 19:36

I should reduce your anxiety. :D
The item is marked as unessential to performance. It is recommended in some cases, when has force your remark:
"You have to manually remove the winz.exe file from the previous z installation directory in order to fix the language issue. People performing a clean install don't have to worry about anything."
AxXxB and KISSMAD have a problem. Let them to make more than is required. It's to exclude troubles. AxXxB by now has no problem and plays in Z95. :wink:
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-27, 00:06

BallWin wrote:AxXxB and KISSMAD have a problem. Let them to make more than is required. It's to exclude troubles. AxXxB by now has no problem and plays in Z95. :wink:
Please explain what you mean by this statement.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-27, 05:01

AxXxB:
This did not work. I get the black screen then the desktop is displayed.

Ravey:
I've tried before and it did not work. Same problem as above.
Ravey
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: 2006-10-01, 19:30

Postby Ravey » 2007-01-27, 15:21

No idea if it'll work, but with some of my old games I have turned off virtual memory for them to work.

Control Panel -> System -> Advanced -> Performance Settings -> Advanced -> Change -> No paging File -> Set

Also if you check: C:\Program Files\Bitmap Brothers\Z

How many files are there? If the entire Z file structure isn't there then the problem is that it can't copy from the CD. I could upload it as it is on my computer if this may be the problem.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-29, 07:58

I tried it again and installed Daemon Tools. I loaded Daemon Tools and I got an error saying something about SCSI not found. I waited until I had to reset the computer and Daemon Tools loaded without any problems. I continued with the rest of the Z95 installation. I did everything the installation guide said to do and it's the way I have been doing it. I've tried it about 5 times without any success. This time the game worked.

So a BIG THANKYOU to SpaceOne, jezus_gristus, AxXxB and Ravey for your help.

Is there any way to have the cut scenes load from the cuts folder on the hard drive where the game has been installed?
User avatar
CHYROS
General
General
Posts: 403
Joined: 2006-01-25, 16:07
Location: Netherlands

Postby CHYROS » 2007-01-29, 12:23

KISSMAD wrote:Is there any way to have the cut scenes load from the cuts folder on the hard drive where the game has been installed?
Yes, but I don't remember exactly how to do it. It involved copying the cutscenes directory to the Z directory on the hard disk and then changing a config file to read your HD as cd-rom drive instead of your cd-rom. This is actually how I got my Z to run with cutscenes, but I don't have the faintest idea of how exactly I pulled it off anymore.
Remember, the meek shall inherit nothing. -- The Book of Cataclysm
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-29, 13:42

CHYROS wrote:
KISSMAD wrote:Is there any way to have the cut scenes load from the cuts folder on the hard drive where the game has been installed?
Yes, but I don't remember exactly how to do it. It involved copying the cutscenes directory to the Z directory on the hard disk and then changing a config file to read your HD as cd-rom drive instead of your cd-rom. This is actually how I got my Z to run with cutscenes, but I don't have the faintest idea of how exactly I pulled it off anymore.
I've thought of that but there is no config file for Z95.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest