Z95 for Windows XP without emulation

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

User avatar
SpaceOne
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005-07-28, 19:05
Location: Slovenia

Postby SpaceOne » 2007-01-23, 16:46

How come that you can't set mouse speed in z95??
It has option for that. I had also problem with speed, beacuse scroll speed is set to high by default, setting to medium fix this.

I have no problems with playability.
Alg777
Tough
Tough
Posts: 8
Joined: 2006-02-18, 21:45

Postby Alg777 » 2007-01-23, 17:48

V1.1 on Vista.
I tried it few mins ago. Although during installation of msi it gives an error when its coming to coping game files so i had to go to the folder and execute install.exe manually.

Once u start the loader and the menu is up the background picture of Commandor Zod looks fuckedup in few places(32 black&white colors)

The upper menu is too dark i can hardly read menu titles. For that i have to look above my LCD and really close (black letters on dark dark gery menu background color)

The game seems to start and play well although the mouse speed even when set on low is still a bit fast.

Music stops after 1 or 2 mins. Unfortunately.

Saving seems to work although changing save name is impossible. I mean i cant delete characters.

Never tried to load yet.

Still nice patch looking for further updates.! thanks!
User avatar
SpaceOne
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005-07-28, 19:05
Location: Slovenia

Postby SpaceOne » 2007-01-23, 19:44

Hey, we waited many years for option to play z95 with Windows XP.
And you want to get it working on vista over night? :mrgreen:

BTW: For too fast mouse try to lower settings in windows control panel for mouse.
Actually I set mouse speed in windows to move a bit faster, maybe that's reason that I have no problems with mouse speed in the game. Who knows... :)
Alg777
Tough
Tough
Posts: 8
Joined: 2006-02-18, 21:45

Postby Alg777 » 2007-01-23, 20:05

Hey actually it does work on Vista and the game is playable.

In the above post i just listed few issues that could be further tweak in the next patch (if it is ever to be done at all)

Anyway nice to see the game running on the latest platforms.

P.S.Now its time for me to get back to my red guys and kick some blue ass.
I dont know why (probabily from Red Alert times) when playing Z I take my red robots as Soviets and blue as Americans :idiot: :wink:
MrMushroom
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 7
Joined: 2005-09-21, 01:57

Postby MrMushroom » 2007-01-24, 00:35

so my question is: what exactly have bitmap bros been doing all this time if jezuz managed to make z available for xp all by himself ??

Respect to you jezus_gristus, you > bitmap bros !

Jezuz, i'm using linux right now, do you think your patch will work with WINE ??
Ravey
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: 2006-10-01, 19:30

Postby Ravey » 2007-01-24, 00:48

MrMushroom wrote:so my question is: what exactly have bitmap bros been doing all this time if jezuz managed to make z available for xp all by himself ??

Respect to you jezus_gristus, you > bitmap bros !

Jezuz, i'm using linux right now, do you think your patch will work with WINE ??
Someone else mentioned it - Just prepare yourself for lag. :d
User avatar
NaKrul
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2007-01-22, 20:37

Postby NaKrul » 2007-01-24, 03:14

btw: thanks a lot for jezuz christ :D I'm so happy for using Z95 on WinXP.
jezus_gristus
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2007-01-18, 22:06

Postby jezus_gristus » 2007-01-24, 11:28

NaKrul wrote:btw: thanks a lot for jezuz christ :D I'm so happy for using Z95 on WinXP.
Thank you :D

I'm almost dying of laughing here because you actually call me jezus christ! Perhaps I owe you an explanation of my nickname: Here in the Netherlands the literal translation of Jezus Christ is Jezus Christus. A famous cabaret artists twisted this to "Jezusssgristus!" in one of his shows. So now you now :wink:

In the mean time I've been doing some debugging and found an interesting location in the code of Z95. There seems to be some kind of debugging/tracing system present in Z95, but the logging function has been reduced to a single 'RETN' command. I'm trying to hook my own logging function in here so we might be able to get a lot of valuable debugging information from the game when encoutering problems. I'm especially hoping to be able to fix the save game loading issue.
But since I'm not exactly and assembler expert, nesting a custom function in an already compiled program without the help of any tools like linkers, macro's or other tools is petty hard.
User avatar
CHYROS
General
General
Posts: 403
Joined: 2006-01-25, 16:07
Location: Netherlands

Postby CHYROS » 2007-01-24, 14:02

Should've known - another Dutchman! Welcome to the club.
Remember, the meek shall inherit nothing. -- The Book of Cataclysm
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-25, 10:13

In followed the instuctions and it did not work for me. I'm using the english version of z95. After I load the winz.exe I get a black screen then the desktop is shown with the game still runing. Any sugestions on how to get it working?
User avatar
SpaceOne
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005-07-28, 19:05
Location: Slovenia

Postby SpaceOne » 2007-01-25, 14:03

You shouldn't run with winz.exe. You must run loader.exe, or run the game from start menu where the install program created shortcut .
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-25, 14:39

SpaceOne wrote:You shouldn't run with winz.exe. You must run loader.exe, or run the game from start menu where the install program created shortcut .
I've run the loader.exe and the shortcut and they both load a black screen then the desktop is shown with the game running.
User avatar
SpaceOne
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005-07-28, 19:05
Location: Slovenia

Postby SpaceOne » 2007-01-25, 15:11

Try ravey's version without movies (link was posted on first page). Maybe movies are the issue here.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Postby KISSMAD » 2007-01-25, 15:23

SpaceOne wrote:Try ravey's version without movies (link was posted on first page). Maybe movies are the issue here.
Tried that, having the same problem.
User avatar
SpaceOne
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005-07-28, 19:05
Location: Slovenia

Postby SpaceOne » 2007-01-25, 15:55

Try to change color depth in windows to 16bit, try lower resolution, try turning off hardware acceleration, try install new drivers for graphic card, or maybe try to install older drivers for it (I have problems in some older games regarding graphic, which were fixed by installing older drivers (or those which came with the card).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests