This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-01, 23:22

Hallert wrote:Game is in C:Games

Also the CD is copy´d to C:/games/CD


Dos box config file

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount D C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:

-------------------------------------------------------------------

anything im missing here ?

Thx - Hallert the Swed ^^
In the dosbox.conf, change this

Code: Select all

mount C C:\Games\z 

mount E C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom 
C:
to this

Code: Select all

mount C C:\Games

mount E C:\Games\CD -t cdrom 
C:
Hallert
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-02-01, 15:59

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Hallert » 2009-02-02, 23:29

i still get Main.pac missing

mount C C:\Games

mount D C:\Games\CD -t cdrom


now . when i looked at it i sa that error also i had made. to little sleep i guess ^^

do you need to extract anything speciell from the CD ? or install any of the previus Dos Box versions ?

know i had the same problem last time , just can´t remember what it was :)
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-02, 23:50

Hallert wrote:i still get Main.pac missing

mount C C:\Games

mount D C:\Games\CD -t cdrom


now . when i looked at it i sa that error also i had made. to little sleep i guess ^^

do you need to extract anything speciell from the CD ? or install any of the previus Dos Box versions ?

know i had the same problem last time , just can´t remember what it was :)
Did you install the game?
Try Dos Box 0.65, 0.62 or 0.61
Hallert
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-02-01, 15:59

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Hallert » 2009-02-03, 00:11

there i found the errors , was just some simpel miss spellings from my side.

And some of the files was just at the wrong place :)


now it starts and dosen´t ask for anything ^^


now i just need to fix the sound and full screen :)
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-03, 00:40

Hallert wrote:there i found the errors , was just some simpel miss spellings from my side.

And some of the files was just at the wrong place :)


now it starts and dosen´t ask for anything ^^


now i just need to fix the sound and full screen :)
To fix the full screen
Change this

Code: Select all

fullscreen=false
to this

Code: Select all

fullscreen=true 
If you don't have sound, download this and install. http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound/
Hallert
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-02-01, 15:59

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Hallert » 2009-02-03, 15:42

Thx mate :)

Realy great to se some ppl working to help out ppl with these old time favorites
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-03, 15:57

Hallert wrote:Thx mate :)

Realy great to se some ppl working to help out ppl with these old time favorites
Glad to help.
Hallert
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-02-01, 15:59

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Hallert » 2009-02-03, 16:54

ok , i spoke to soon ^^

it all starts , fullscreen is true .. but still tiny window. no sound in ethere 0.72 or 0.62box

but , just after the Load screen for first level. it´s the old

Critical file missing : Main.pac

Commander Zod shoots pirates error ^^
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-04, 00:02

Hallert wrote:ok , i spoke to soon ^^

it all starts , fullscreen is true .. but still tiny window. no sound in ethere 0.72 or 0.62box

but , just after the Load screen for first level. it´s the old

Critical file missing : Main.pac

Commander Zod shoots pirates error ^^
Sounds like you havn't mounted the game properly.
Hallert
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-02-01, 15:59

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Hallert » 2009-02-04, 17:06

sure does , anything i could have forgotten or done wrong ?
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-04, 22:56

Hallert wrote:there i found the errors , was just some simpel miss spellings from my side.

And some of the files was just at the wrong place
Hallert wrote:sure does , anything i could have forgotten or done wrong ?
What spelling mistakes did you make and what files did you put in the wrong place?
qwertyui9
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-02-03, 14:54

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby qwertyui9 » 2009-02-09, 22:54

I followed instructions in the OP and fortunately everything worked perfectly for me.

Im just replying to pay homage to KISSMAD and anyone else who is responsible for this, thanks guys :D
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-02-09, 23:27

qwertyui9 wrote:I followed instructions in the OP and fortunately everything worked perfectly for me.

Im just replying to pay homage to KISSMAD and anyone else who is responsible for this, thanks guys :D
Your welcome and thank you. :cheers:
PCnoob
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-04-20, 07:35
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby PCnoob » 2009-04-21, 02:55

hi guys, im new to tis forum..i have just installed my Z without dosbox it can run ok..bt without sounds & video..bt when i try to run it with dosbox following everything..i hit a problem..when installing the setsound from dosbox it will owes stop at 44% and says 0#sound not found or something like that..how can i fix tis problem?


btw my pc is running on XP & im looking for Z that can run on my other pc which operates with vista..thx a bunch in advance for all the help :mrgreen:
PCnoob
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-04-20, 07:35
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby PCnoob » 2009-04-24, 05:19

im sorry to say this but this forum is kinda dead :cry:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests