This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2009-04-24, 09:08

PCnoob wrote:im sorry to say this but this forum is kinda dead :cry:
If you had of searched the forums you would of found out that no one uses the Dos Box way of playing the game.

Do yourself a favour and read this thread.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=486&p=4177#p4177
PCnoob
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-04-20, 07:35
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby PCnoob » 2009-04-25, 03:42

thx man for the link...actually my purpose to write that was to get some attention..hehehe :mrgreen: :mrgreen: hope you wont mind...
R.P.D.
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-06-01, 00:02
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby R.P.D. » 2009-06-02, 21:42

Hi, as you see i'm new here and indeed this site is the best i have found for the Z.

I did everything as you said and the game runs as it sould. The videos are greate and the sound works fine. But, when i press the "NEW GAME" the video plays. When the video ends, it starts to loading the Level 01. When the Level is ready the game send me in a black screen with a text that it says:


Critical File Missing: MAIN.PAC
COMMANDER ZOD SHOOTS PIRATES AT DAWN!
PLEASE READ COPYRIGHT MESSAGE IN MANUAL

C:\>



Any idea? Thanks anyway.

p.s. The same problem faced 2 or 3 persons before me in this forum but there was no solution from anyone.
Meeky
Captain
Captain
Posts: 137
Joined: 2009-02-05, 11:18
Location: Russia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Meeky » 2009-06-03, 05:36

R.P.D.
What verson are you playing - DOS?
Then download Z CD with expansion kit and Antares patch with removes CD-checks and enables running on XP & Vista without any DOS Emulators such as Dosbox: Z95 original CD game get it here
WinZMod - mod for playing Z with high screen resolution
ZEdMod - ZEditor mod allowing to edit single player levels
ZGFX - Utility for extracting Z graphic
ZStats - Small utility for fine-tuning unit statistics
Z-Remake - XNA project on 2D IceCream Engine
R.P.D.
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-06-01, 00:02
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby R.P.D. » 2009-06-03, 19:53

It works! Thanks m8s! :) It's too good to be true !!!

I can't w8 to see the new levels, but of course after i finish with the old ones 8) !

p.s. Keep up the great work and this fine forum.
Meeky
Captain
Captain
Posts: 137
Joined: 2009-02-05, 11:18
Location: Russia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Meeky » 2009-06-04, 05:18

You can see additional 15 single play levels in the menu at Tom's screenshot posted in the same topic:
viewtopic.php?p=4174#p4174
WinZMod - mod for playing Z with high screen resolution
ZEdMod - ZEditor mod allowing to edit single player levels
ZGFX - Utility for extracting Z graphic
ZStats - Small utility for fine-tuning unit statistics
Z-Remake - XNA project on 2D IceCream Engine
damo.dude
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-08-23, 22:55
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby damo.dude » 2010-09-01, 16:56

ok well im useing dosbox and dnt have a cd writer so could someone PLEASE give me a step by step guide on how to get it to work PLEEEEASE lol would really apreciate it
damo.dude
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-08-23, 22:55
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby damo.dude » 2010-09-03, 13:20

coool will look at tht laters lol looks like alot to do and my daughters at tht age where shes on the go
:lol:
Solouko
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-04-13, 15:14

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby Solouko » 2010-11-06, 13:54

Ok, jsut had this same problem, and i solved it really easily!

the main.pac is on the CD right, so, I put the CD in my CDROM drive then edited the dosbox config file to look at it with this line:

"mount D I:\ -t cdrom"

because I:z is my CD drive, on your PC it's like... X or Y or something crazy :P so jsut ahve a play and it should be sorted!
I only use dosbox for Z so my dosbox config file's configured for Z alone so when I load Dosbox i get Z.

"[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount C C:\DOSGAME\Z
mount D I:\ -t cdrom
C:
Z.BAT"

that's the end of my dosbox config file if it's any help.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby KISSMAD » 2013-04-29, 17:45

With DOSBox 0.74, the intros and cut scenes now play.
guyverthree
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-09-05, 01:09
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Postby guyverthree » 2015-09-11, 17:43

This seems to be the most active thread on the forum

I am looking at compiling the open source version from Freaknigh.

So far i have gotten most of the library's that i think I need and have build environments for Linux and Windows.

If anyone has any hints or tips they wish to dispense I would love to hear them.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests