This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

AMD
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 4
Joined: 2005-07-23, 21:18

Post by AMD » 2005-07-26, 11:39

Parlamenter wrote:Place Z into ?C:\Z? folder only!
Make BAT file with string ?@ZED.EXE /CD:C %1 %2 %3 %4 %5?
Run UVCONFIG.EXE.
Run SETVIDEO.EXE and select AUTOMATIC.
Run SETSOUND.EXE and disable all sounds.
Run Z disable SVGA.
Start new game?
If you did it then carefully enable option by option until crush ;-).
i did every thing u said and now it starts...
but if i want to play for example 1 level, i must to to copy all files from folder LEVEL01 to c:/Z/
if not, then after loading first room it stops and write: Insert CD in your cd-rom... :?

anyway thanks :)

p.s. there is no sound in game :cry:
User avatar
Parlamenter
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: 2005-07-19, 09:47
Location: USSA

Post by Parlamenter » 2005-07-27, 11:43

AMD wrote:

i did every thing u said and now it starts...
:wink:
AMD wrote:
but if i want to play for example 1 level, i must to to copy all files from folder LEVEL01 to c:/Z/
if not, then after loading first room it stops and write: Insert CD in your cd-rom... :?
Try to modify BAT-file:

Code: Select all

C:
CD C:\Z
@ZED.EXE /CD:C %1 %2 %3 %4 %5
Or add to PIF-file properties working directory 'C:\Z'
AMD wrote:
p.s. there is no sound in game :cry:
I saw some sound emulators in advices? you can find it on the forum.
8)
User avatar
destination6
Tough
Tough
Posts: 10
Joined: 2005-07-28, 11:18
Contact:

Post by destination6 » 2005-07-28, 11:29

finally it works for me, too
but i have 2 problems with the game, hope someone has an idea on how to fix these

1. when multiple things are exploding the game starts to stutter (if i increase the cycles even more i get the problem with the sound)
2. i cant see winning cutscenes after completing a level (with surface render - in opengl they show up but opengl render is too blurred), only sound (the other cutscenes work fine)
Klaflefalumpf
Tough
Tough
Posts: 9
Joined: 2005-07-20, 11:21
Location: UK, Newcastle.

Post by Klaflefalumpf » 2005-07-28, 13:05

Hmm, still having problems. (by the way its worth using Dfend with DOSbox, makes life much easier)

But heres my config file, see if you can spot anything in particular:

[cpu]
cycles=10000
core=full
cycleup=500
cycledown=500

[dosbox]
machine=vga
memsize=63
language=
captures=C:\Program Files\D-Fend\Capture

[sdl]
output=surface
fullscreen=true
fulldouble=true
fullfixed=false
fullresolution=Default
hwscale=1.00
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt

[render]
scaler=normal2x
frameskip=0
aspect=false

[sblaster]
type=sbpro1
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
gus=true
rate=22050
base=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=1
dma2=1
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[midi]
mpu401=true
intelligent=true
device=win32
config=

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandyrate=22050
disney=false

[dos]
xms=false
ems=false

[mixer]
nosound=true
rate=11025
blocksize=4096
prebuffer=5

[modem]
modem=false
listenport=23
comport=COM2

[directserial]
directserial=false
Comport=COM1
realport=1
defaultbps=1200
parity=N
bytesize=8
stopbit=1

[ipx]
ipx=false

[autoexec]
mount C "C:\Games\Z"
mount D "D:\" -t cdrom -ioctl
C:
cd\
cd \
call Z.BAT
User avatar
BERSERK3R
Captain
Captain
Posts: 144
Joined: 2005-06-24, 23:31
Location: The Netherlands

Post by BERSERK3R » 2005-08-01, 03:15

How do you change the resolution of dosbox, cause the window of dosbox is wider then it should be, when comparing to the monitor resolution.
User avatar
Parlamenter
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: 2005-07-19, 09:47
Location: USSA

Post by Parlamenter » 2005-08-01, 08:57

I mean SOUND emulators, not DOS emulators!
Why You use DOS emulators if Z can run without it?
User avatar
BERSERK3R
Captain
Captain
Posts: 144
Joined: 2005-06-24, 23:31
Location: The Netherlands

Post by BERSERK3R » 2005-08-01, 17:28

Parlamenter wrote: Why You use DOS emulators if Z can run without it?
Well cause I can only play in vga mode and not svga.
When I do change it to svga in Z, I get a black screen.
User avatar
d3vilsadvocate
Tough
Tough
Posts: 11
Joined: 2005-09-04, 22:18
Location: Switzerland

Post by d3vilsadvocate » 2005-09-04, 22:30

funny to see something you posted years ago living up again in another forum... glad I could help, too bad I only got an ultraportable now which doesn't allow me to run Z properly on it with dosbox...
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 340
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Post by KISSMAD » 2005-09-05, 02:59

d3vilsadvocate wrote:funny to see something you posted years ago living up again in another forum... glad I could help, too bad I only got an ultraportable now which doesn't allow me to run Z properly on it with dosbox...
It's never too late to play Z. I would of posted the information even if George didn't request it. I thought the information was too valuable to keep to myself. A big :cheers: to you for the original post on another forum. :)
yo-less
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-01-14, 15:32

Post by yo-less » 2006-01-14, 15:38

Please do not try to launch Z using DOSBox 0.63. It will come up with a "'mane.lbm' is missing, please insert CD" error. I had to find out the hard way, going back to DOSBox 0.62 resolved the issue right away. Great site!
User avatar
Parlamenter
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: 2005-07-19, 09:47
Location: USSA

Post by Parlamenter » 2006-02-27, 16:28

BERSERK3R wrote: Well cause I can only play in vga mode and not svga.
When I do change it to svga in Z, I get a black screen.
Try this: http://www.advsys.net/ken/nolfb.zip

Maybe it helps...
:roll:
User avatar
Parlamenter
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: 2005-07-19, 09:47
Location: USSA

Post by Parlamenter » 2006-03-14, 09:22

If ZED got 100% CPU-usage in Windows try this to free keyboard-asking:
http://www.foxpopuli.narod.ru/utils/resfree.rar

Mmm... place it in autoexec.nt:
resfree.com 2
:cheers:
User avatar
Sick Puppy
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2006-03-10, 12:02
Location: NZ

Post by Sick Puppy » 2006-03-15, 12:35

Aarrgh! They're all over us! :)

Or maybe not- I've followed the instructions, but I'm getting stuck at step 9- I'm getting the error saying that the file "main.pac" is missing. I've opened up the file "z.bat" using notepad, and it says E where X is specified, as it should- this is correct as E is my laptop's DVD drive.

Any suggestions? Using Parlamenter's idea is a bit too rocket science for me at the moment! :D

PS I have an ASUS A6VM laptop, 1.73gHz, 512MB DRAM, Windows XP Pro (with SP2).

Thanks guys!
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 340
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Post by KISSMAD » 2006-03-16, 06:54

Sick Puppy wrote:Aarrgh! They're all over us! :)
Gotch ya :lol:
Sick Puppy wrote: Or maybe not- I've followed the instructions, but I'm getting stuck at step 9- I'm getting the error saying that the file "main.pac" is missing. I've opened up the file "z.bat" using notepad, and it says E where X is specified, as it should- this is correct as E is my laptop's DVD drive.

Any suggestions? Using Parlamenter's idea is a bit too rocket science for me at the moment! :D

PS I have an ASUS A6VM laptop, 1.73gHz, 512MB DRAM, Windows XP Pro (with SP2).

Thanks guys!
Have you tried and change the letter to something else besides E? Maybe C. c or e.
User avatar
Sick Puppy
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2006-03-10, 12:02
Location: NZ

Post by Sick Puppy » 2006-03-16, 12:13

KISSMAD wrote:Have you tried and change the letter to something else besides E? Maybe C. c or e.
Yeah, tried both upper & lower case. Even tried c\games\z for the squits and giggles too! :D

One thing I have noticed is that when I click on the icon for DOSBox, Windows pops up and informs me that DOSBox is trying to act as a server, and asks me whether I want to allow or deny it (regardless of whether I'm linked to the internet or not). I've tried both options, without success. Is this of any significance? It's not mentioned in the instructions so may be something to do with my setup. Any ideas anyone?

I also wonder if it could be something to do with the fact I'm trying it on a laptop, as d3vilsadvocate cannot run Z on his ultra portable... :?:

My other option is to install version 0.62 instead... either that or find the P120 I stashed away years ago! :shock:

By the way, I may have a new convert for the Z clan- my talking about my attempts to play this to a mate led to his reinstalling Transport Tycoon, and he's Z-curious! I've given him a copy of the CD plus links to the site and this thread. Let the contests begin! :shake:
Post Reply