This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-27, 00:48

metalhd4ever2979 wrote:K i have located the bat file the .bat was hidden and i was looking in teh wrong place but i switched both letters to "E" which is the cd/dvd drive letter triple checked it against your original post of instructions everything matches exactly and it still says "main.pac missing" :(
You should only change 1 driver letter in the z.bat file
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-27, 00:59

metalhd4ever2979 wrote:well i went there i clicked upload i clicked host i put my email in i got redirected and nothing else happend i truly should not have a computer i swear the more i try to understand stuff the more confused i end up :( All i wanted to do is play a game lol instead i've been up all night screwing around with this pure aggravation
You don't have to put in your email address.

Here is what you do.

Click on the "browse"
Go to where the file image is and click on it then click "open"
Press the "host it" button
copy the link from the "direct link to image"
Post the link in this forum

It's that easy.
RonTom
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-08-24, 00:26

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by RonTom » 2008-08-27, 22:07

KISSMAD wrote:Which folder did you put the contents of the CD into?
C:\OLDGAMES\Z or C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD
C:\OLDGAMES\Z
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-28, 01:13

RonTom wrote:
KISSMAD wrote:Which folder did you put the contents of the CD into?
C:\OLDGAMES\Z or C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD
C:\OLDGAMES\Z
That's what I thought. You should of copied the contents of the CD to C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD and installed the game to C:\OLDGAMES\Z.
metalhd4ever2979
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-08-26, 10:31

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by metalhd4ever2979 » 2008-08-28, 08:56

i finally got it working stupidest mistake
i copied teh wrong files into the cd folder :p
but thanx soo much for all your attempt to help amazing how old this thread is and your still check up to help people need more gamers like you :) now back to my ignorant side i'm not even gonna start worrying about the sequels and expansions yet till i get some experience on teh original but would you happen to have a link or site where i can see a full list of controls and/or instructions b/c when i'm playing i just know there is easier ways to do stuff than what i'm doing and it's mostly controls causing me to lose thnx again for taking the time to help a comptard noob like me trust me we're everywhere and it's ones like you that keep us gaming.........otherwise we wouldn't be able to get them to work lolol
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-28, 09:30

metalhd4ever2979 wrote:i finally got it working stupidest mistake
i copied teh wrong files into the cd folder :p
but thanx soo much for all your attempt to help amazing how old this thread is and your still check up to help people need more gamers like you :) now back to my ignorant side i'm not even gonna start worrying about the sequels and expansions yet till i get some experience on teh original but would you happen to have a link or site where i can see a full list of controls and/or instructions b/c when i'm playing i just know there is easier ways to do stuff than what i'm doing and it's mostly controls causing me to lose thnx again for taking the time to help a comptard noob like me trust me we're everywhere and it's ones like you that keep us gaming.........otherwise we wouldn't be able to get them to work lolol
Thanks for your kind words.

Here is a link that you might find usefull.
http://www.gamefaqs.com/computer/doswin ... 99396/1687
RonTom
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-08-24, 00:26

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by RonTom » 2008-08-28, 10:49

KISSMAD wrote:
RonTom wrote:
KISSMAD wrote:Which folder did you put the contents of the CD into?
C:\OLDGAMES\Z or C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD
C:\OLDGAMES\Z
That's what I thought. You should of copied the contents of the CD to C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD and installed the game to C:\OLDGAMES\Z.
problem is there is no CD, its just a downloaded version i found on the internet cuz my cd is worthless now
i moved the files to the folder you told me and when i opened the z.bat file again it still gave me the mane.lbm error
i only have the files i posted on the img last page, havent installed anything, they just came with the download

thanks again, and for your efforts :cheers:
rontom

ps: fyi computers hate me
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-28, 13:49

RonTom

You don't actually need the CD.

If you don't install the game then it will not work.

There is a text file in your files called !!!!!!!! Maybe that might have info on how to get the downloaded version working.
BallWin
Major
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by BallWin » 2008-08-28, 17:47

RonTom wrote: That's what I thought. You should of copied the contents of the CD to C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD and installed the game to C:\OLDGAMES\Z.
problem is there is no CD, its just a downloaded version i found on the internet cuz my cd is worthless now i moved the files to the folder you told me and when i opened the z.bat file again it still gave me the mane.lbm error
i only have the files i posted on the img last page, havent installed anything, they just came with the download
In my opinion the game should be in the folder C:\Z. Differently it does not work or causes mistakes... Try to change a way.
RonTom
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-08-24, 00:26

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by RonTom » 2008-08-31, 03:56

KISSMAD wrote:RonTom

You don't actually need the CD.

If you don't install the game then it will not work.

There is a text file in your files called !!!!!!!! Maybe that might have info on how to get the downloaded version working.
that file only says
‚áî ¤¨à¥ªâ®à¨î Z ­ ¤® ᪮¯¨à®¢ âì ­  ¢¨­ç¥áâ¥à (HDD)

@ZED.EXE /CD:C
^ ‚ ä ©«¥ z.bat ¨§¬¥­¨â¥ íâ㠡㪢㠭  ¡ãª¢ã ¤¨áª  ªã¤  ¢ë
᪮¯¨à®¢ «¨ ¨£àã á ‘„-ŽŒ 
i tried that on dosbox and still showed me the mane.lbm error
and idk how to install the game without the cd
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-31, 04:58

BallWin wrote:
RonTom wrote: That's what I thought. You should of copied the contents of the CD to C:\OLDGAMES\Z\CD and installed the game to C:\OLDGAMES\Z.
problem is there is no CD, its just a downloaded version i found on the internet cuz my cd is worthless now i moved the files to the folder you told me and when i opened the z.bat file again it still gave me the mane.lbm error
i only have the files i posted on the img last page, havent installed anything, they just came with the download
In my opinion the game should be in the folder C:\Z. Differently it does not work or causes mistakes... Try to change a way.
I have had the game installed in C:\Games\Z everytime I install the game without any problems. It does not matter where you install the game as long as you mount the drives correctly.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-08-31, 05:09

RonTom wrote:
KISSMAD wrote:RonTom

You don't actually need the CD.

If you don't install the game then it will not work.

There is a text file in your files called !!!!!!!! Maybe that might have info on how to get the downloaded version working.
that file only says
‚áî ¤¨à¥ªâ®à¨î Z ­ ¤® ᪮¯¨à®¢ âì ­  ¢¨­ç¥áâ¥à (HDD)

@ZED.EXE /CD:C
^ ‚ ä ©«¥ z.bat ¨§¬¥­¨â¥ íâ㠡㪢㠭  ¡ãª¢ã ¤¨áª  ªã¤  ¢ë
᪮¯¨à®¢ «¨ ¨£àã á ‘„-ŽŒ 
i tried that on dosbox and still showed me the mane.lbm error
and idk how to install the game without the cd
I don't know what the problem is except that it's a pirated version and I don't know what has been done to it.
BallWin
Major
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by BallWin » 2008-08-31, 11:14

KISSMAD wrote: it's a pirated version
Quite so. I think yes. In such case it is necessary to establish game in the catalogue C:\Z
metalpunk3
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-07-21, 06:00

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by metalpunk3 » 2008-09-29, 00:36

hey guys im new here and im having trouble trying to get this game to play because whenever i try to load it in dosbox it takes me to the z menu and when i select new game it takes me to the loading screen and then it trys to play the level 1 music and then the music freezes up and the game turns off and i get a message on the dosbox saying main.pac missing. heres the instructions i used that i found on this forum. :?:




1a. Download and install the latest version of DOSBox. Recommended version of DOSBox which are most compatible for playing Z are 0.65, 0.62 and 0.61.

1b. If you get the error message "'mane.lbm' is missing, please insert CD", Download and install DOSBox 0.65 or DOSBox 0.62 instead of using DOSBox 0.63.

2. Where you installed DOSBox there is a file called "dosbox.conf" make a backup of it. [optional]

3. Open notepad and copy the following code

Code: Select all

[sdl]
# fullscreen -- Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
# autolock -- Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
# sensitiviy -- Mouse sensitivity.
# waitonerror -- Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.

fullscreen=true
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true

[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.

language=
memsize=128

[render]
# frameskip -- How many frames dosbox skips before drawing one.
# snapdir -- Directory where screenshots get saved.
# scaler -- Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
# Supported are none,normal2x,advmame2x

frameskip=0
snapdir=snaps
scaler=normal2x

[cpu]
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millsecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!

cycles=11000

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
# probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
# but sound will also be more lagged.
# wavedir -- Directory where saved sound output goes when you use the
# sound record key-combination, check README file.

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=3500
wavedir=waves

[midi]
# mpu401 -- Enable MPU-401 Emulation.
# device -- Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
# This can be default,alsa,oss,win32,coreaudio,none.
# config -- Special configuration options for the device.

mpu401=true
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
# sblaster -- Enable the soundblaster emulation.
# base,irq,dma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA address of the soundblaster.
# sbrate -- Sample rate of soundblaster emulation.
# adlib -- Enable the adlib emulation.
# adlibrate -- Sample rate of adlib emulation.
# cms -- Enable the Creative Music System/Gameblaster emulation.
# Enabling both the adlib and cms might give conflicts!
# cmsrate -- Sample rate of cms emulation.

sblaster=true
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
sbrate=22050
adlib=true
adlibrate=22050
cms=false
cmsrate=22050

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandy -- Enable Tandy 3-Voice emulation.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=true
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[bios]
# Nothing to setup yet!


[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.
# dpmi -- Enable builtin DPMI host support.
# This might help in getting some games to work, but might crash others.
# So be sure to try both settings.

xms=true
ems=true
dpmi=true

[modem]
# modem -- Enable virtual modem emulation.
# comport -- COM Port modem is connected to.
# listenport -- TCP Port the momdem listens on for incoming connections.

modem=true
comport=2
listenport=23

[ipx]
ipx=true

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount E C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:
4. In notepad, paste the text. Go to "Save As" and change the "Save As Type" to "All Files". Name the file "dosbox.conf" without the quote marks. Save this file to where you have installed DOSBox to and click "YES" to overwrite the original file.

5. Install Z onto your hard drive. I've installed Z to C:\Games\z

6. Copy all of the files that are on the Z CD to the hard drive in it's own folder. I've copied mine to C:\Games\Z\CD

7. Make a shortcut of the "dosbox.exe" to the destop and change the icon to the Z.ico that is where you installed the Z game. [this is optional]

8a. Start DOSBox from the shortcut on the desktop and at the prompt type Z and press enter and the game should load.

9a. If you get an error saying that the file "main.pac" is missing, open the "z.bat" file from the game folder into notepad. It should look like this.

Code: Select all

@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:X %1 %2 %3 %4 %5
9b. If your "z.bat" has the /yesuv like it does below, then delete the /yesuv text so that it looks like the code above.

Code: Select all

@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:X /yesuv %1 %2 %3 %4 %5
9c. Open the "dosbox.conf" file with notepad from where you installed Dosbox. At the bottom of the file, It should look like this.

Code: Select all

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount X C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:
10. Change the letter X in both the "z.bat" and "dosbox.config" to the letter of your CD/DVD drive. IMPORTANT. Both of the X's must be the same otherwise you will still get the "main.pac" file is missing error message. If you have more than 1 CD/DVD drive, try them all. Overwrite both files if you have changed anything.

11. If the game play is too slow or too fast, just press "CTRL F11" to slow the game down or "CTRL F12" to speed the game up. Press these until you get the speed that you like and don't press "CTRL F11" or "CTRL F12" again.

12. Quit the game. If you can't see the desktop, press the "Windows" key if you have one.

13. There should be a dos window open with "CPU:XXXXX cycles" where X is a number. Everytime you pressed the "CTRL F11" or "CTRL F12" it is displayed here. Go to the last "CPU:XXXXX cycles" that is displayed at the bottom of the list. Write down the numbers that are displayed in the last entry. Mine is "11066"

14. Open the "dosbox.conf" file with notepad.

15. Go down to where you see this.

Code: Select all

[cpu]
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millsecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!

cycles=11000
16. Change the numbers after the = to the same numbers that you wrote down. Mine would look like this.

Code: Select all

[cpu]
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millsecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!

cycles=11066
17. Save the file.

You should not have to press the "CTRL F11" or "CTRL F12" again to change the speed of the game.

18. Now start DOSBox and the game should load.
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 331
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-09-29, 01:20

metalpunk3 wrote:hey guys im new here and im having trouble trying to get this game to play because whenever i try to load it in dosbox it takes me to the z menu and when i select new game it takes me to the loading screen and then it trys to play the level 1 music and then the music freezes up and the game turns off and i get a message on the dosbox saying main.pac missing. heres the instructions i used that i found on this forum. :?:
Can you please post what is in your z.bat file and from the dosbox.conf file, the text that is below the [autoexec] line.
Post Reply