Yet another TCP/IP question

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

DvD
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-07-15, 13:17

Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby DvD » 2008-08-08, 02:09

Apparently others have the same problem but I haven't found a solution: two computers in a LAN cannot 'see' each other. I even tried to set up a game with Hamachi - which is useless in a LAN - but to no avail.

Eventually, the client will actually detect the host

Image
Please ignore the Italian setting, as it's unrelevant

it detects the host after two minutes of what looks like the game has frozen. But then nothing happens if I try to join. Instead it freezes again until the hosted game vanishes from the list.

I have two computers linked through a router. I know routers are a bit of a mess when it comes to networking, but I don't have a clue about this - port setting and the like. Anyone's help would be much appreciated.
Zen
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 78
Joined: 2007-04-09, 02:12
Location: Germany

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby Zen » 2008-08-08, 02:43

Hm maybe it is again a version/language related problem?
Jabber: zen at jabber.ccc.de (no email!)
DvD
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-07-15, 13:17

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby DvD » 2008-08-08, 02:55

I doubt it? Both use the very same ISO.
DvD
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-07-15, 13:17

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby DvD » 2008-08-08, 18:55

I am sure it is not a version problem.

I tried the same thing with a different computer, and this time it worked. So it's a configuration problem, though I don't know why.

I am going to post some video as soon as I can play some 1vs1 LAN game.
User avatar
CHYROS
General
General
Posts: 403
Joined: 2006-01-25, 16:07
Location: Netherlands

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby CHYROS » 2008-08-08, 20:24

This may sound like a stupid question, but have both computers been tried as host for the game? On my setup, no players can see each other if my laptop is not the host.
Remember, the meek shall inherit nothing. -- The Book of Cataclysm
DvD
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-07-15, 13:17

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby DvD » 2008-08-09, 11:48

I did. Both actually 'see' the game after a lenghty pause, but then the game freezes or starts the process of searching games over again. However, if I try to set up the game with a laptop (with Vista... ah, the irony) everything works fine.
Popov
Pyro
Pyro
Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-03-29, 11:15
Location: Warsaw,Poland

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby Popov » 2008-08-09, 21:04

I would be quite sure it's a router-related problem if you hadn't had mentioned that it works fine on a laptop (I suppose you use the same network) . I used to be behind a heavy-firewalled router I had no access to and it caused a lot of problems, many similar to yours.
DvD
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-07-15, 13:17

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby DvD » 2008-08-10, 11:54

I suppose it is the problem, though the laptop is indeed connected to the same router via wireless connection, so the router restriction should apply there aswell. I really have no clue.
Arriga
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 13
Joined: 2008-08-07, 21:10
Skype: Arriga90
Location: Bergamo, Italy

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby Arriga » 2009-07-19, 23:48

I was trying to set up a game with an english mate. We both have Z95, version 1.7 beta 3, and he had the very same problem in joining the match. We tried with version 1.6 but there was no way to do that (like before).
Meeky
Captain
Captain
Posts: 137
Joined: 2009-02-05, 11:18
Location: Russia

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby Meeky » 2009-07-20, 18:53

Arriga wrote:I was trying to set up a game with an english mate. We both have Z95, version 1.7 beta 3, and he had the very same problem in joining the match. We tried with version 1.6 but there was no way to do that (like before).
Ok, download my mod by the link in this post and run the game with the following command line:
WinZMod /w3d /dbg
Then while trying to join the game, keep an eye on the debug console.
Copy and paste here content of the output strings with IDPlay_OpenJoin and IDPlay_CreatePlayer in them.
WinZMod - mod for playing Z with high screen resolution
ZEdMod - ZEditor mod allowing to edit single player levels
ZGFX - Utility for extracting Z graphic
ZStats - Small utility for fine-tuning unit statistics
Z-Remake - XNA project on 2D IceCream Engine
harry35
Tough
Tough
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-02-21, 02:15
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby harry35 » 2010-02-25, 12:03

Hallo @ all,

First I would like to introoduce myself.
My name is Harald and I come from Austria, 35 years old and I love "Z" :wink:

We have exact the same problem as DvD has written in his 1st post.
Z & winzmod runs perfect in higher resolution :o under XP. (special tnx to Laser!!!)
Also wippien for vpn-connection works fine. Nice pings (under 30ms), no problems.

I can see my friend at "available games".
By klicking on the button "Spiel beitreten", engl. "enter game" Z freezes.

Do you have any ideas to solve this problem?

Thank you in advance
Regards from Austria
Harald
User avatar
Greenman
Sniper
Sniper
Posts: 14
Joined: 2009-04-05, 14:44
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Yet another TCP/IP question

Postby Greenman » 2010-05-06, 00:20

Please help, I'm having same prob no matter who hosts (I have tried with various people on XP, Vista and 7)
It freezes for a mo then host disappears. And error pops up saying- IDPlay_OpenJoin = 0x887700f0

Debug console just displays:
40B416
WM_MOVE:WINDOW RECT: [0, 0, 1366, 768]

I have tried hosting myself but I cannot even be found in list. I am using a router but I don't know which ports to forward. When using Hamachi I can ping people and they can ping me back.

Any ideas?
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest